Skip Navigation

CKS Parents' Association

The Christ the King Parents' Association is an organization that assists with fundraising and various activities of Christ the King School.  All parents are encouraged to join and to participate in the many activities sponsored by the Parents' Association. The Parents Association meets the first Tuesday of the month at 9:30 in the Parish Center.

 

CKSPA Board 2020-2021

Executive Officers

  • President – Erin Kidwell
  • 1st Vice President Elect – Annie McLeod, Erika Moussa
  • 2nd Vice President Ways & Means Online Auction Chair – Cynthia Paine- Drennan, Sarah Kelly
  • 3rd Vice President Programs Chair – Selina Knudson, Jennifer Spears
  • Parliamentarian – Sissi Jorge Recording Secretary – Danielle Tusa Treasurer – Allie Waldie
  • Treasurer Elect – Lisa Cloud

Standing Committees

  • Academic Competitions – Lisa Parro, Rochelle Ubinas Accelerated Reader – Brooke Driesse, Ashley Tyler, Emily Willick Back-to-School Packs – Brandy Carlton
  • Cafeteria Volunteer Coordinator – Kate O’Connell
  • Career Day – NONE
  • Carnival – Lori Archie, Nancy Dunn
  • Carpool Parent Coordinator – Laurie Parker
  • Catholic Schools Week – Traci Finch, Kerri McCulloch Correspondence Coordinator – Kayla Altman Cultural/In House Programs – Cindy Haddad
  • Diva Doubles – Danielle Austry, Ashley Tyler
  • Donut Sundays – Cynthia Paine-Drennan, Sarah Kelly, Megan Trottier
  • Faculty Lunches – Lauren Cullen, Traci Finch, Teresa Heisley, Christy Marlowe, Jill Ombrello
  • Father/Daughter Dance Lower School –Teresa Heisley, Erin O’Neil Prater
  • Father/Daughter Outing Upper School – Kathleen Fern, Lisa Muck
  • Field Trips Lower School – Lisa Cloud
  • Field Trips Upper School – Angelique Reagor
  • Giving Tree Coordinator – Jen Bryarly
  • Grandparents Day – Katie Quinn, Julie Weissmueller
  • Library Coordinator – Jennifer McCosker Mother/Son Event – Faye Dieckhaus, Angie Hubach Prospective Family Liaison – Sarah Jane Lyssy
  • Science Fair Coordinator – Irma Corvera
  • Secondary Fundraising – Catherine Nettune, Rachal Nettune
  • Soiree – Keri Anderson, Karla Noone, Melissa Mettry, Shelby Tomaso
  • Special Events – Brandy Carlton, Rachael Jones, Melanie Ramon, Lorena Tolle
  • Spirit Store – Christine Nevitt, Carrie Song
  • Spiritual – Brandon Madison
  • Staff Appreciation – Kayla Altman
  • Theater – Rachel Laurent
  • Uniforms / Lost & Found – Ardy Davey, Ellen Jackson
  • Upper School Coordinator – Lisa Jackson, Noelle Schmidt Eighth Grade Coordinator – Molly Humphrey, Laura Villasana

Health & Wellness

  • CK5K – Colleen Kolar, Hilary Shank
  • Red Ribbon Week – Melissa Graham, Samantha Kerfoot, Colleen Kolar, Emily Simon

Room Mother Coordinators

  • 4K-2 – Denise Zulick
  • 3 – 5 – Christine Nevitt
  • 6 – 8 – Molly Humphrey

Sports Positions

  • Football Moms Varsity – Courtney Andujar, Caroline Bourret, Debbie Sargis
  • Football Moms JV – Caroline Bourret, Stephanie Phillips
  • Concession Stand Coordinator – Danielle Austry, Caroline Bourret

Welcoming 

  • 4K/Developmental Kindergarten – Ali Browne, Jen Bryarly, Lauren Cullen, Kelly Graham, Emily Willick
  • First Morning Coffee- Kate O’Connell, Liz Williams Host Families – Elizabeth Drabinski, Sarah Jane Lyssy
  • Kindergarten – Ardy Davey, Tanya Davis, Elizabeth Drabinski, Darby Henry
  • New Families – Keri Anderson, Paige Brauer, Kate Busch, Robin Duffy, Anne Robinson
  • Tips Booklet – Jeannie Miller